How To Fill Out China Visa Form

Chinese consulate has very tight policy on filling the application forms. Please read the instruction carefully to avoid potential delay or rejection.

 

1, Please make sure to download the form from our website. Please click here to download the Chinese visa application form.

2, Please do not double-side print the application form, only use single page print. The form should be 4 pages.

3, Any adult applicant (18 and up) must sign and only sigh on section 4.3. Any minor (under 18) does not sign on any section, but parent must sign on both 4.3 and 5.5.

4, The form must be typed; no handwriting form will be accepted by the Chinese Consulate.  Any question does not apply to you, please mark N/A.

Filling instruction: ( important sections only)

1.1 If you don’t have a middle name, please mark N/A

1.2 If you have a Chinese name, please enter it with Chinese characters.

1.3 If you did use other name, please enter the name used.

1.8 Please make sure enter Country,State,and City.

1.9 It may be your photo ID, driver’s license’s number. If you don’t have one, mark N/A

1.13 Enter the location such as New York.(If US passport, you may enter US Department of State).

1.15 If you are business man, company employee or students etc. Please make sure to enter supplemental information on 1.17 section.

1.16 No proof needed, enter whatever you want.(but not for student visas).

1.17 If the applicant is a baby, please mark N/A to all the blocks. If you are business man, please enter your company name and what your business does. If you are a company employee,please enter your company name, what your company does, and what is your position/what you do. If you are a students,please enter the details of the school.

1.23 You may enter your Immediate family members.

1.25 Please enter USA,(if you are not in the states, we may not be able to get your China visa)

2.1  We highly recommend Tourism visa for most applicatns.

2.2  For US passport holder, you may get up to 1 years multiple entries visa; For Non-US passport holder, You may get up to 6 months 2 entries visa; If you are a Chinese descendant, you may get 2 years multiple entries.($20 addtional charge); If you are apply for a long-term residence visa, you may be asked for an interview.(Chinese consulate makes final decision on entries and duration on every single case)

2.5 Normally up to 90 days.(Chinese consulte makes final decision)

2.6 Please make sure you enter the address details includes provices, cities, streets , apartment numbers. Even you are staying in a hotel.

2.7 You may enter”myself”. If the applicant is a child, enter” parents”. If for busienss visa, you may enter “Company” or “Chinese Company”

2.8 Provide details if there is one. Or mark N/A.

2.10 Just enter one or two countries if too many. or Mark N/A.

3.6  You must mark N/A if not applicable.

3.7  You must mark N/A if not applicable.

3.8  You must mark N/A if not applicable.

4.3  If the applicant is 18 and older. Please sign on this section. If the applicant is below 18, Parent sign for the applicant (Sign parent’s name)

5.1-5.5 Provide details if the form was filled by other. e.g if the parent fill the form for child, plesae provide parent’s information, and parent must sign again on 5.5. (Sign parent’s name)